Lambourn.info is sponsored by
GingerVideo - Video Production & Video Marketing, LambournBox of Blue Ltd - Website Design, Development and Marketing.

2016 Lambourn Flower Show

Lambourn Flower Show1 2016

 

Flower Show2 2016

 

Flower Show3 2016

 

Flower Show4 2016

 

Flower Show5 2016

 

Flower Show6 2016

 

Flower Show7 2016

 

Flower Show8 2016

 

Flower Show9 2016

 

Flower Show10 2016

 

Flower Show11 2016

 

Flower Show12 2016

Robert Read

 

Flower Show13 2016

Robert Read receiving a Cup from the Carnival Princesses

 

Flower Show14 2016

Phil Richie

 

Flower Show15 2016

John Nash

 

 

RESULTS

Division 1 Aggregate Winners (Fruit, Veg, Flowers)

1st  Robert Read

2nd  Sue Lawrence

3rd George Bodman

 

Division 2 Aggregate Winners (Fruit, Veg, Flowers)

1st  Robert Read

2nd  Ivor Evans

3rd  Dale Taylor

 

Division 3 Aggregate Winners (Floral arrangements, crafts, home produce)

1st  Gill Wood

2nd  Cathleen Crawford

3rd  Anna Bradford

 

Best Sweet Peas in Show - Robert Read 'Gwendoline' variety

Best Pot Plant in Show - Robert Read 'Whispers' begonia.  The judge said it was "stunning"!

Best Cut Flowers in Show - Robert Read 'Bryn Terfel' dahlias.  The judge said they were "outstanding"!

Best Overall Vegetable Exhibit in Show - Robert Read for his pair of cucumbers.  Again, the judge commented that they were "outstanding".

Best overall children's exhibit - Cameron White for his Battle of the Somme memorial miniature garden.

 

We received 27 entries for gardens, hanging baskets and tubs!!  The quality of the entries was quite simply brilliant. 

Best Flower Garden -

1st:  Phil Ritchie (Derby Close);

2nd Robert Read (Tubbs Farm);

3rd  Celia Button (Woodbury)

 

Best Small Garden -

1st:  Phil Ritchie (Derby Close);

2nd Robert Read (Tubbs Farm); 3

3rd  Brian Davis (Stork House Drive)

 

Best Hanging Basket -

1st:  Derek Povey (Baydon Road); 

2nd  Carol Morgan (High Street);  

3rd  Doreen Snook (Bockhampton Road)/Anna Field (The Broadway);

 

Best Tub/Planter -

1st:  John Nash (Beale Farm Close);

2nd: Sue Lawrence (Seven Barrows);

3rd Derek Povey (Baydon Road)

 

Best Large Garden -

1st:  Louise Wilkin (Mill Lane); 

2nd Sue Lawrence (Seven Barrows);

3rd Maureen Wood (Newbury Street)

Total Items: 0   |   Showing page 1 of 0

« Previous   Next »