Lambourn.info is sponsored by
GingerVideo - Video Production & Video Marketing, LambournBox of Blue Ltd - Website Design, Development and Marketing.

2009 Lambourn Carnival

1.carnival2009

 

2.carnival2009

3.carnival2009

4.carnival2009

5.carnival2009

6.carnival2009

7.carnival2009

8.carnival2009

9.carnival2009

10.carnival2009

11.carnival2009

12.carnival2009

Results of Lambourn Carnival 2009

 Class B Decorated Float -Club

1st Lambourn Sports Club - Lambourn Sports Club on Holiday

2nd Lambourn Sports Juniors - Football

Class C Decorated Float - Children & Adult Organisation

 1st Churches Together - Joseph

Class D Decorated Float - Residents of a Street or Estate

 1st Ellen Anstee - The Granthams- Michael Jackson Thriller

2nd Mick Day - Northfields - Christmas in August

3rd Jane Price - Bockhampton Road - Caribbean Surf's Up

Class E Decortated Float - Private Tableaux - Length 12ft and under

1st Shaune Munday - From Madagascar to Africa

2nd Doreen & Sue - Christmas comes Early

3rd A Bowyer - Dads Army comes to Lambourn

Class F Decorated Float - Private Tableaux - Length over 12ft

 1st Judy Fairchild - I'm a Celebrity

2nd Liz, Sue and Co - Madagascar

Class G Horse Drawn or Equestrian Entry

1st Mel Martin - King Arthur

Class H Decorated Float From Racing Establishment

1st I Injured Jockeys Fund - Injured Jockeys

Class I Best Dressed Walking Entry - Children 3-5yrs

1st Kelvin Pottinger - Toy Story 2

2nd Christopher Hillier - Power Ranger

Class M Best Dressed Walking Entry - Group up to 4 Persons

 1st Claire Haydon - The Dennis, The Menaces of Lambourn & Gnasher

2nd Clare Collin - Here Comes the Bugs!

3rd Linda Maynard & Janet Collins - Race Day

Class N Best Dressed Walking Entry - Group of 5 or over

1st Joint

Lesley Dentry & Friends - Mr Men & The Little Misses

Craig Nolan & Friends - Smurfs

2nd Tim Howard - Peter Pan & Friends

3rd Amy Marshall - Mario Kart

Class O Best Dressed - Manually Propelled

 1st Joint

Helen Parkin - Noddy

N. Morley - The Owl & the Pussy Cat

2nd Joint

Ryman & Adams - Red Devils

Ryman & Evans - Pirates

3rd B. Wonnacott - Hawaiian Girls

Class P Best Dressed Walking Entry - Pairs

1st Olivia & Michelle - Greek Godesses

Overall - Best In Show

 Joint Lambourn Sports Club - Lambourn Sports Club on Holiday

Shaune Munday - From Madagascar to Africa

Judy Fairchild - I'm a Celebrity

Competition's Held in Early August

Hanging Basket

1st Mr R Smailes

2nd Mrs C Morgan

3rd Mr M Hawkins

Tubs

1st Mrs L Brunskill

2nd Mrs A Troop

3rd Mrs M Dudley

Water Feature

1st J Doulton

2nd Mrs L Brunskill

3rd Joint

C. Hawkins

Mr M Dudley

The Carnival Committee would like to thank the village for their support for this year's carnival. It was a great credit to all who entered. It showed Lambourn do not want to lose their Carnival.

Thanks to the many people who assisted in anyway for without this help the Carnival would not take place.

Pete Williams

Carnival Organizer